I’m Back…B*^%&#$!

LOL.

It is just me..being pain in the ass. Lazy to the bone.

Nothing much happening after.. (okay, let me see…the last post was in January..and now September) almost 9 freaking months… I did not write anything ever since.

It is just..I moved out from my sister’s house. Being independent (so to speak LOL). Independent means…I got total control of the TV and being so damn lazy I can’t think another word to describe it. Life is good so far. It is just, I have less money to splurge like before. And I spent a lot of times on being couch potato rather than being nerdy staring at the laptop most of the time. So, I watched less drama since then….

Except…

For these past few weeks…something happened….

Early this month…Me and my friend (with limited of money) we bought…. A media player. A plug-in media player that supports most of the file including subtitles files. You can just put in your external hard disc and connected the player to your tv. Wala! You will have a total awesome experience in watching drama with soft subs and whatnot.

It is awesome.

I did not regret it a bit of buying that stuff. Totally cool.

So for the past few weeks, I am being over the moon. Excited and beaming while choosing which drama to watch next…

I managed to watch…

  • Korean drama, Scholar Who Walks The Night or Scholar Who Walks At Night – FINISHED!
  • Japanese drama, Tonbi (2013) – FINISHED!
  • Korean drama, Twenty Again – Ongoing
  • Korean drama, Warm and Cozy – FINISHED!
  • Variety shows, The Return of Superman, Infinity Challenge etc.

Shall I babbling about Scholar Who Walks The Night???

I love Lee Jun Ki… Did I tell you guys that?

Or shall I talk about Tonbi?? A quite long time back drama, but the story line is really good. I cried on each episodes.. The story is heart-wrenching! Gosh!

Nevertheless, this time around I won’t make empty promises (I hope). I am going to write more…. (yeah, I am also not convince of myself)

I need to be consistent on this, since I love talking shit. LOL. Babbling and talk to myself basically.

Anyway, I miss my babies. Winner. My favorite k-pop group. Eh, no..J-pop group.. (I am confused as well)

Toodles!

Hiatus Story. Me.

I have no specific reasons for my hiatus from blogging world.

I was not that busy.

I was…just being hiatus.

During my hiatus (let’s see, the last post was April 2014 with not much of things talks about, LOL), I have been to several places for holiday! Is it holiday? Or more to k-pop hunt?

In May, Bali and Singapore.

In August..Singapore again.

In November..Japan..TOKYO!!

To be specific.. Bali..I went there with my bff and her colleagues. Bali supposed to be awesome. But not for me since I was with..not the right person. HAHAHA. Bali is a place where you supposed to enjoy it with your other half? LOL. Strolling at the beach, looking at sunset at Tanah Lot or experience the water sports at Nusa Dua with your boyfriend/hubby etc. LOL. That’s just me, I guess.

IMG_3045

IMG_3037

IMG_3010

Singapore in May and August..more to…satisfy my k-pop craze. Went for CNBlue Can’t Stop concert in Singapore Indoor Stadium in May and YG Family concert at the same venue in August respectively. HEHEHE. I did not disclose to my family members that I went there to watch concerts. Hah!

IMG_3098

IMG_3100

IMG_3091

We were that far. Pfftttt
We were that far. Pfftttt. YG Family concert.

IMG_3555

IMG_3561

 

And the highlight of my 2014 was I went to Tokyo, Japan to enjoy Tokyo and to watch CNBlue Wave concert in Sendai! Tokyo is awesome. CNBlue is awesome.

At Sekisui Heim Arena, Sendai
At Sekisui Heim Arena, Sendai

B2c5ZkYCEAI-TDk.jpg large

DSCF5459

DSCF5341

DSCF5094

DSCF5462

DSCF5329

DSCF5285

DSCF5136

DSCF5153

DSCF5204

DSCF5210

About K-Drama…

I watched several drama during hiatus. Ended up deleted half of it from my harddisc. I am kind of forget what drama I have watched! Gosh!

Fuh… Below are the list of dramas that I have watched in second part of 2014 (i.e. managed to watch since my last post on K-drama, ngeeee~):-

1) Bride of The Century (TV Chosun)

2) Emergency Couple (TVN)

3) Triangle (MBC)

4) Plus Nine Boys (TVN)

5) The Three Musketeers (TVN)

6) King of High School (TVN)

7) Trot Lovers

Erkkkk..that’s all?? I can’t believe it myself!

Move on now..

Currently watching dramas:-

1) Pinocchio (SBS) – LOVE IT!! I ship Park Shin Hye with Lee Jong Suk!

2) Pride & Prejudice (MBC) – LOVE IT!! Jinhee and Choi Jin Hyuk!! Gosh.

3) Misaeng (TVN) – already finish aired but I haven’t got time (excuses) to finish it yet. Stop at episode 6.

4) Healer (KBS) – I like the lead. Park Min Young and Ji Chang Wook. Watched it on and off at KBS World

5) Modern Farmer (SBS) – already finish aired but I haven’t got time (excuses) to finish it yet. Stop at episode 6 as well.

6) The King’s Face (KBS) – Watched it every now and then at KBS World.

7) Valid Love (TVN)

List on drama to watch..(If I ever find courage to watch it LOL).

1) It’s Okay It’s Love (SBS)

2) Marriage Without Dating (TVN)

3) Boarding House Number 24 (MBC Every1)

4) Secret Door (SBS)

5) Birth Of Beauty (SBS)

6) Mr. Back/Baek (MBS)

7) Discovery of Love (KBS)

8) Fated to Love You (MBC)

9) Doctor Stranger (SBS)

10) Hotel King (MBC)

11) Joseon Gunman (KBS)

Wow. That’s a lot!! Uwaaaaa. Now..I’m speechless…memboong, whatever you called it!

On variety, currently watching..

1) Return of Superman (KBS)

2) We Got Married (MBC)

3) Running Man (SBS)

4) Roommate (SBS) – Whenever it was aired over OneHD channel

Did I tell you guys that I am soooooooo in love with Song Triplets? I love them!! Especially Mingukkie!! Oh, they are the reasons for me smiling, gusher, beaming all day long!

Oh! Song Jaerim and Kim So Eun couple on We Got Married!Song Jaerim…I never thought he could someone..like that.. Like that? Like what?? Oh! Like perverted ahjushhi but at the same time very thoughtful, sweet and handsome? Uwaaaaa. He love skinship so damn much..I can’t even!

I need to earn my money now. LOL. Toodles!

Love you guys!

Too Long…

Hi! Annyeonghaseyo.

I hope it is not too late to wish all lurkers/bloggers out there who came across my humble blog.

I abandoned this blog far too long.

Too many thing happened. Life goes on. Me..still the same.

Just… I’ve been to several places last year. Started of with Japan trip..ended with..again Japan trip in November..

DSCF5450

DSCF5307

DSCF5017.

Officially, I’m totally in love with Japan.

Immensely.

Oh! On K-drama..During my hiatus..I watched ALOT of dramas. Going to talk all about it SOON!!

Toodles! Love you guys. XOXO

Korean Drama vs Japanese Drama

Hi again…

Before I proceed any further…this post is nothing to do with politics whatsoever. Nothing political motive involved here. This is purely my thoughts and some well-known fact. Hopefully it won’t triggered any commotion in near future.

Here we goes…

During my absence from blogging world…I have managed to watched some of Japanese drama. To reminiscence those times when I was really crazy about Japanese drama. Before Korean drama dominates my life.

Last year and early this year..I have tried to watch some of Japanese dramas.. I have been looking high and low to find that interesting and mind-blowing drama. Tried to find those good and yet ‘underdog’ dramas as well. Well…I can’t find any..I mean..really damn good drama.

Then…Came… Mischievous Kiss or Playful Kiss, Japanese version. I like the Taiwan and Korean version.. So, I give this Japanese version a shot as well. Well..I like it. That sweet tooth feeling..makes me cringe and happy. Pffttt. I blame myself for being vulnerable..lack of love from the other gender or deterioration of love cells in my body.

yuki-kun2Yuki-kun!!! ハンサム!!!

Before that..Priceless..My Takuya Kimura acted on it. Did I told you guys that I lllurrrvveeeeeee him to bits? I love him since SMAP days…I watched all his dramas…but this time around, I did not managed to finish it. I felt something is missing…I could not put or describe it into words. Or is it just me?

And that’s all.

Tried to watch few dramas..Gave up halfway…or did not managed to finish even 1st episode.

I was yawning, restless and agitated. With no valid and concrete reasons at all.

Why there is no really damn good Japanese drama nowadays? Or is it me..being too Koreanized? or I have been brainwashed by those needs of the feeling of belonging and completeness that only Korean drama can conveyed?

I have to admit, Japanese drama..They have unique ideas and they are willing to go extra miles and dares to be different.

Korean drama…..even though it was different plot and story..we can basically predicted the storyline. More or less.

And yet..I still enjoy watching it. Why? I am not entirely sure.

I lost interest with Japanese drama… Now..

Is it because the dramas storyline mostly have sex involved? I can live with the dramas that have sex involved but…I am just not entirely sure…Why… Wae?

Dammit. I watched I Need Romance 3 for god’s sake!! But why?? Why can’t I watched and enjoyed Japanese drama like I used to? I have no answer on that.

Brainwashed by Korean drama..Can I safely said that?

Anyway, I enjoyed my trip to Kansai (Osaka, Kyoto, Kobe) early this year. In January.<—-This is OT, I KNOW!!! LOL

Beside to experience Japan..I went there to watch Big Bang at Kyocera Osaka Dome for their final league of Dome Tour. The concert? Awesome. Watched 2 days in a row. Yeah. That is life of fangirl… LOL. I am willing to fly to Japan to watch K-Pop concert. LOL. K-Pop in Japan. Some people cannot digest this fact. Yeah, K-Pop idols really big over there, They can filled up the entire dome with 55,000 people at one time.

The boots storyThe boots story in Japan. Shall I share it here, in my blog about my trip?

Okey back to the topic…

Even though, historically, Japanese and Korean are not in such a good term…Korean dramas and K-Pop united these 2 countries. I met too many Japanese during my trip to Seoul. So..we are good, eh?

It is just me…I am not a Japanese drama junkie anymore. I wish for more Japanese drama like… those old days…  Beautiful Days, With Love, Strawberry on the Shortcake, Maero Attack (HAHAHAHA, this is sooooo old ones), Engine, Hero, Good Luck, Hanazakari no Kimitachi e, Mei Chan no Shitssuji, Beach Boys, Long Vacation, Imoto-yo, GTO..and so many more. I missed those times…where I can enjoy Japanese drama like I did with most of Korean dramas nowadays.

I am just missing..missed… the feeling…..Since I love nihongo so damn much. Beautiful language…

Wait…I have not watched anime for quite sometimes. Oh bummer.

Toodles!~

My vampire My guitar freak vampire..Totally crazy about this guy. LOL. During BMMY. We were that close!!!

Credit pictures to: Me!!! I own these pictures!! LOL

Oh Crap. It’s Spring time again.

Hi yaaaaaa!~

Why Spring? Spring..Season of love..?

I guess so.

Since my last post…on Gu Family Book.. I have been busy. Busy with life and work. Went here and there.. yada yada yada.. Yeah.. Excuses. LOL

Anyway, this 2014 Spring also…I saw some really awesome line-up of…. Korean drama and new variety shows. Woot!

Before I proceed any further… right now, I’m scrutinizing my  harddisk now.. yeah..I want to list out those dramas and variety shows I’ve watched since my last post. *ehem. mind you..those drama are the ones that I managed to finished yaaaa~ LOL*

Okey…here we goes…

1) Nine (TVN)

2) I Hear Your Voice (SBS)

3) Answer Me, 1997/Reply 1997 (TVN)

4) Answer Me, 1994 (TVN)

5) Master’s Sun (SBS)

6) The Heirs (SBS)

7) Let’s Eat (TVN)

8) I Need Romance 3 (TVN)

9) My Love From Another Star (SBS)

10) Return of Superman (KBS) – Variety

11) K-Pop Star 3 (SBS) – Variety

12) WIN (MNET) – Variety

13) WINNERTV (MNET) – Variety

Huh? That’s all? Yup. That’s all I managed to finish up.

Halfway and never get to watch the ending…

1) You’re The Best, Lee Soon Shin (KBS)

2) Medical Top Team (MBC)

3) Dating Agency Cyrano (TVN)

And those I haven’t got time to watch it and heard good reviews on it are..

1) Miss Korea (MBC)

2) Two Weeks (MBC)

3) Secret Love (KBS)

4) The Blade and Petal (KBS)

Those I watched first two episodes (or in some rare cases, managed to watched until 6th or 8th or 10th episodes?) and gave up..are….

1) Mirae’s Choice (KBS)

2) The Suspicious Housekeeper (SBS)

3) One Warm Word (SBS)

4) Jang Ok Jung (SBS)

So far, in my humble opinion..TVN have produced a very good quality dramas so far. I really love Let’s Eat! OMG!! I need to do review on that! Wohhooooooo!~

Owh! I almost diverted from my original intention of this post…. which are…Spring dramas…

You bet, spring dramas would make…those butterflies will be hitting your stomach’s wall all the time huh? No..nahhh…you can dream…but reality? Those heavy and filled with tension and ‘make me anxious’ dramas..Pfffttt… like…

Three Days (SBS)

Emergency Couple (TVN)

God’s Gift: 14 Days (SBS)

Bride Of The Century (TV Chosun)

Again..I have not jumped yet into these drama’s bandwagon. Again. Excuses. ME TIME NO.

Oh crap.. I remembered… I have watched Bride Of The Century…halfway. I blamed my hormone…refused to face the reality. LOL. Makes me do not want to continue watching it diligently. Don’t get me? Owh..you need to watch it first..then you’ll know what I meant with  “refused to face the reality”. LOL  *wink*

Can you hear my ovaries exploded? Not yet. Since I have not watch Yoochun yet on Three Days.

I shall start today.

But I need to plan for my next trip.. (Excuse #1)

And I need to do my income tax submission (Excuse #2)

Oh! CN Blue dominates my ME time now (Excuse #3)

I got work to do (Excuse #4)

Screw all that! Going to watch Emergency Couple tonight.

Huh?

Toodles!

Oh before that, let me introduce to you all..my handsome vampire. He is not human. He is vampire. I kid you not *Credit to the picture owner*

handsomevampire1

Annyeong? LOL

Gu Family Book…WTF

* Warning: This following post contain a spoiler. Enter at your own risk*

Gu-Family-Book

Title: Gu Family Book

Episode: 24

Broadcast station: MBC

Yes. I have finished watching this drama last week. Can I say.. that…I’m quite disappointed with the ending! OMG. Please don’t hate me Seungi Gi shippers.

OMG! Did the writer was on crack? Or on medicine? Or something wrong WITH HER???? Tell me!! Tell Me!!!!! Please..The ending…I CAN TOTALLY SEE..YOU KNOW..SEE WHERE SHE’S HEADING TO!!!

Please…the story began to shattered my heart into pieces from episode 16 until 23.. Wring my heart and I cried my heart out. OMG. Wol Ryung and Seo Hwa. OMG OMG OMG. Choi Jin Hyuk, you got my love now! And Lee Yeon Hee.. Sorry, I’m being too harsh on you before. You’re really good in this drama. No more foot acting. YEAY!

The beaming Wol Ryung
The beaming Wol Ryung

At first when I watched this drama..I have no expectation. I just want to watch Lee Seung Gi, I was totally on drought after soooo long without sageuk drama. I ditched almost all sageuk dramas including Jeon Woo Chi, Mandate of Heaven and Iris 2. Oh wait a minute. Iris is not sageuk! *owh please, cut me some slack, I know I made lame jokes here! lol.* And after the story developed, all of sudden, I become obsessed on the romance and storyline. And I want more..more..and more after that. Greedy bitch. LOL

I’m too engaged with this drama. I forgot about other dramas. Totally concentrated on this drama alone. I even yelled at my nieces and nephew whenever they disturb my engaging overflowing emotions while watching this drama. I blamed Choi Jin Hyuk..and Lee Seungi Gi…That Gon a.k.a. Sung Joon and that Tae Seo guy too, what-is-real-his-name fella. Totally cutie! Too many good looking guys in one drama! My heart cannot take it! I’m in the zone, baby! I never had too many good looking korean guys feasted my eyes at the same time. Insane.

Pretty awesome casts
Pretty awesome casts, errrr…. I think that ahjusshi in blue also can be pretty too? HAHAHAHAHA

Lee Seung Gi, baby..you cannot escape from attached yourself with Gumiho kind of thing huh? LOL. You know I love you right?

Read here. I really hate Suzy, known as Yeo Wool in this drama. She acted in this drama like she never acted before. Don’t get me wrong. I like her in Dream High (after 3rd episode onwards). And I hate her…not because she’s really pretty in this drama…BUT! She is really..totally sucks speaking sageuk. I HATE IT. It felt like, I’m watching modern drama whenever she opens her mouth to speaks. ARGGGHHHHH!~ I am too distressed with this fact. I MIGHT LIKE HER IF SHE’S SPEAKING SAGEUK PROPERLY!

The most prominent things happened to me while watching this drama was..I tend to look, concentrate and appreciate more on the supporting actors and actresses in this drama. The lead, Seung Gi and Suzy..seems to be swallowed by those really damn good actors and actress. Urrghhh.. That really hateful antagonist old fella, Jo Gwan Woong! My friend said, that guy is really damn good sageuk actor! Gosh! I’m totally agreed with her! You can hear and see it clearly on how he projected the sageuk aura by walk and talk in a perfect sageuk way! Totally awesome. The middle age Seo Hwa, the pretty Yoon Se Ah. She is really good. Totally. I even like Teacher Gong Dal. He even shine bright like a diamond in this drama. (Yes, please sing that Rihanna’s song). Oh! I like Sean’s wife too, Jeong Hye Yeong as the head of Gisaeng house. I ship her since Playful Kisses. She is soooooooooo good and badass at the same time. I wish I know she was in Legoland in Johor sometimes back. I might asked her for an autograph! LOL. Oh! Wol San too. grrrrr… I hate her! And that Chung Jo. Badass, I loike! Totally contradict with her role in Nice Guy.

Anyway, I was blown away by the story line and the romance in between. I just really don’t like whenever Kang Chi or the lovable Lee Seung Gi talked with Yeo Wool. He’s just.. lost it. Totally. Don’t know what happened to him. I don’t realized this at first, but after my fellow drama junkie pointed it out..then I realized. Yeah..He is! Totally speaks like modern people whenever he is with Yeo Wool! It is like a abrupt transition. When he talks to Tae Seo and Yeo Wool in presence, he speaks sageuk with Tae Seo..and after that, in a split second. he shifted to non-sageuk with Yeo Wool! He’s just..lost it again. Is this normal? I am not a native speaker of hangul or yet know the real situation during the Joseon time. Does this normal? Gaaaahhh!!! I’m confused! Or is it me?????? Tell me I am not hallucinating.

Overall..I like this drama. This drama makes me cry an ocean with the love story. I am totally, officially, in love with the Moonlight Garden. Sorry. I’m being random here. LOL. Anyway, it is a good drama to watch. Just do not expect too much and please act dumb when you think you know the ending would be. Then, you might not be as disappointed as me. Gaaahhhh!!

I don’t want to make my post this time around, to be lengthy. I was totally blur before and on writer’s block for a few months already. This time around…I just feel that I need to write something. I missed blogging. *rolls eyes*

Okey, guise. Toodles.

Mom And Dad
Mom And Dad Gu

P.S: Did you guys saw that painful, sad eyes from Choi Jin Hyuk when he asked Seo Hwa why did she betrayed him? OMG I can feel the sadness! Please..the acting..was so damn good! And for the 1st time ever, I talked alot on supporting actor beside on the main cast! LOL